Keynote speakers

Mike Butcher
planet1
planet2

Mike Butcher

Editor At Large @ TechCrunch

Presentation

Arkadiy Dobkin
planet1
planet2

Arkadiy Dobkin

Founder & CEO @ EPAM

Speakers

Robert Riley

Robert Riley

U.S. Charge d'affaires to Belarus

Kai Mykkänen

Kai Mykkänen

Minister for Foreign Trade and Development of Finland

Tania Marinich

Tania Marinich

Cofounder & CEO @ BELBIZ Group of Companies

Will Cardwell

Will Cardwell

Managing Partner @ Courage Ventures Fund; Adjunct Professor @ Kena Flagler Business School at University of North Carolina

Presentaton

Jamy T. Nigri

Jamy T. Nigri

Global Head of Commercial Development & Payments @ Wargaming

Presentation

Patrick Halford

Patrick Halford

Nordic Robotics and Drone Ecosystem Director @ IBM

Presentation

Juha Ruohonen

Juha Ruohonen

Founding Partner @ Superhero Capital, The Drill Sergeant @ Startup Sauna, Member @ Finnish Business Angels Network

Natallia Nikandrova

Natallia Nikandrova

Head of National Agency of Investment and Privatization

Eugene Nevgen

Eugene Nevgen

CEO & Co-Founder @ MSQRD

Mantas Aleksiejevas

Mantas Aleksiejevas

SEED Program Manager @Google

Presentation

Ken Singer

Ken Singer

Head of entrepreneurship and tech center @ UC Berkeley

Presentation

Alexander Galitsky

Alexander Galitsky

Founder @ Almaz Capital

Vladimir Davidoff

Vladimir Davidoff

Founder & CEO @ Dronex

Andrew Yanchurevich

Andrew Yanchurevich

COO @ MSQRD

Aliaksei Minkevich

Aliaksei Minkevich

CEO @ Juno

Viktar Khamianok

Viktar Khamianok

Founder & CEO @ Rozum Robotics

Yury Melnichek

Yury Melnichek

Founding Investor @ Fabby

Anton Backman

Anton Backman

Co-Founder @ Wave Ventures

Adrien Henni

Adrien Henni

Chief editor and co-founder @ East-West Digital News

Presentation

Armin Konjalic

Armin Konjalic

Regional Director @ East-West Digital News

Investors

Igor Ryabenkiy

Igor Ryabenkiy

Managing Partner @ Altair Capital Management

Yuri Gurski

Yuri Gurski

Co-founder @ Haxus

Will Cardwell

Will Cardwell

Managing Partner @ Courage Ventures Fund; Adjunct Professor @ Kena Flagler Business School at University of North Carolina

Juha Ruohonen

Juha Ruohonen

Founding Partner @ Superhero Capital, The Drill Sergeant @ Startup Sauna, Member @ Finnish Business Angels Network

Tsutomu Gabriel Komori

Tsutomu Gabriel Komori

Managing Partner@ Bene Asia Capital

Alexander Galitsky

Alexander Galitsky

Founder @ Almaz Capital

Oleg Gaidul

Oleg Gaidul

CEO & Founder @ Spacemind Capital

Anton Backman

Anton Backman

Co-Founder @ Wave Ventures

Agenda

09:00
Registration
10:00
Welcoming Speech

 
Tania Marinich, Head and Founder of Belbiz Group of Companies
Robert Riley, U.S. Charge d’affaires to Belarus
Natallia Nikandrova, Head of National Agency of Investment and Privatization

10:20
Technology trends to watch out for in 2017

Jamy T. Nigri, Global Head of Commercial Development & Payments, Wargaming

10:50
Driving Economic Activity and Innovation by Building Robotics & Drone Ecosystems

Patrick Halford, Nordic Robotics and Drone Ecosystem Director, IBM

11:20
The Implications of Artificial Intelligence

Mike Butcher, Editor At Large, TechCrunch

11:50
Coffee Break
12:10
My Startup Journey: How My Customers got me VC Funded

Ken Singer, Head of entrepreneurship and tech center, UC Berkeley

12:45
Invisible Innovation in Central & East Europe

Adrien Henni, Chief editor and co-founder, East-West Digital News

13:00
Promising Startups from Belarus. Panel Discussion

Vladimir Davidoff, Founder & CEO, Dronex

Aliaksei Minkevich, CEO, Juno

Viktar Khamianok, CEO, Rozum Robotics

Yury Melnichek, Founding Investor, Fabby

Moderator: Jamy Nigri, Wargaming

13:30
Lunch - Networking
14:30
Interview with MSQRD

Eugene Nevgen, CEO & co-founder, MSQRD
Andrew Yanchurevich, COO @ MSQRD

15:00
How Startups Can Leverage the Established Organizations to Drive the Exponential Growth

Mantas Aleksiejevas, SEED Program Manager, Google

15:30
Keynote Speech by Arkadiy Dobkin, Founder & CEO, EPAM
16:00
Startup Competition
17:00
Coffee Break
17:20
Hacking Global Venture Capital

Will Cardwell, Managing Partner, Courage Ventures Fund; Adjunct Professor, Kena Flagler Business School at University of North Carolina

17:40
Panel Discussion with Investors

Igor Ryabenkiy, Managing Partner, Altair Capital Management

Alexander Galitsky,  Founder, Almaz Capital

Juha Ruohonen, Founding Partner, Superhero Capital; The Drill Sergeant, Startup Sauna; Member, Finnish Business Angels Network

Will Cardwell, Managing Partner, Courage Ventures Fund; Adjunct Professor, Kena Flagler Business School at University of North Carolina

Anton Backman, Co-Founder, Wave Ventures

Moderator: Tania Marinich, Cofounder & CEO, BELBIZ Group of Companies

 

18:40
Startup Competition Award Ceremony
20:00
Afterparty at Imaguru

Only for participants of Venture Day Minsk. Entrance with VDM Badge Only
Highlighted by Honored Guest HE Mr Kai Mykkänen, Minister for Foreign Trade and Development of Finland

Show more Hide this content
SShip Relax zone Startup fair Afterparty Networking zone

Startup Competition

Winners:

  1.  Fansy – Startup tour to Latitude59 and LOGIN, 2 tickets to TechCrunch Disrupt Berlin 2017, tickets to the The Europas Conference & Awards, 2017
  2. OneSoil – 2 tickets to TechChill 2018
  3.  Exponenta – Imaguru: Бизнес-Клуб/Startup Hub certificate for 1000$

Jury panel:​

  • Mike Butcher @ TechCrunch;
  • Tania Marinich @ BELBIZ Group of Companies;
  • Juha Ruohonen @ Superhero Capital;
  • Will Cardwell @ Aalto University;
  • Alexander Galitsky @ Almaz Capital
  • Igor Ryabenkiy @ Altair Capital Management
  • Cyril Golub @ Aheadworks
  • Oleg Gaidul @ Spacemind Capital

About Venture Day Minsk

Mike
Winner
Tania
Venturedayminsk

Pre-events

10-11 April

 
  • Business Angel course at Imaguru
  • 10-week course, with a Live Class Session held online and on-site at Imaguru each week
Trainers —  Will Cardwell, Juha Ruohonen 
Visiting mentors — local and international business angels

11 April at 19:00

Reception on the occasion of the Venture Day 2017 by
Her Britannic Majesty’s Ambassador
Ms Fionna Gibb

By Invitations Only

Partners

  • Food partner

    Sushivesla
  • Afterparty partner

    Heineken
  • Afterparty partner

    menu.by
  • Coffee partner

  • Afterparty partner

    Onega
  • Print Partner

    Print Republic

Subscribe

Subscribe for our news, updates about mentors, and master-classes

Zones

Venue

National Library of Belarus. Ave Nezavisimosti 116

Other Bel.Biz projects

  • imaguru
  • gew
  • startuplife
  • coding fest
  • bel biz
  • b venture
  • tech minsk